PRIVACY POLICY

MANILA MINING CORPORATION (MMC) is committed to protecting the privacy of its data subjects and ensuring the safety and security of personal data under its control and custody. This policy is intended to provide information on the kind of personal data gathered and kept by MMC about its past, current, and prospective employees, past and current stockholders, and other interested parties, as well as how these data are used and processed, secured, and how and when they will be disposed of. This information is provided in accordance with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173 of the "Data Privacy Act of 2012" (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (DPA-IRR).

Information Collected

MMC collects, stores, and processes personal data from:

A. It's past, current, and prospective employees, starting with the information provided at application through information collected in the course of employment and up to retirement. These data are collected, stored and processed for the purposes of (1) talent acquisition, sourcing and selection; (2) determination and delivery of benefits to current employees, including health benefits; and (3) talent management and career development . These data include various:

  • Contact information such as, name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details
  • Personal information such as date and place of birth; nationality; religion; civil status; SSS Number, TIN, Pag-Ibig and Philhealth Nos., etc.
  • Names of spouse, parents, children and if necessary, siblings
  • Educational background
  • Work experience
  • Skills, professional licenses and certification, and record of engagement in business
  • Health information
  • Background information such as police, barangay and NBI clearances and records, record on bankruptcy, and involvement in civil and criminal cases, etc.
  • For current employees, performance rating, salaries and benefits, career movements

B. Its past and current stockholders for the purposes of (1) issuance of stock certificates; (2) lodgment or upliftment of shares; (3) conversion of shares; (4) determination of entitlement to cash dividend/stock dividend; (5) printing of cash dividend checks and printing of name and address on dividend notice; (6) distribution of cash dividend check, stock dividend certificate, and notices; (7) annotation of lien, levy, or garnishment order over the shares of the company, if any; (8) validation and tabulation of proxy votes; (9) validation of requests for transfer of shares to heirs; (10) withholding and remittance of tax, if any is due, on amounts to be received from MMC; (11) preparation of relevant reports required by law and regulatory agencies such as the Philippine Stock Exchange and the Securities and Exchange Commission; and (12) such other processing or disclosures that maybe required under pertinent laws, rules, or regulations. These data include:

  • Contact information such as name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details
  • Personal information such as date and place of birth, nationality, civil status, gender, government-issued IDs, and signature
  • Names of spouse, parents, children and if necessary, siblings
  • For foreign stockholders who request MMC to sell their shares in the market, bank account details for purposes of remittance of proceeds of sale.

C. Other interested parties who submit or file complaints, comments, inquiries or requests ("Concerns") through any of the modes indicated in our "Contact Us" page in our website. The collected personal information is utilized only to address their Concerns and is shared only with authorized personnel of MMC.

Information Sharing

Personal data of employees under the custody of MMC shall be disclosed only to authorized recipients of such data such as the concerned staff of the Human Resource Department and Office of the Treasurer. We will share personal data with third parties only with the data subject's consent, or otherwise when required or permitted by our policies and applicable law, such as with:

  • Regular authorities, courts, and government agencies, e.g., SSS; Pag-ibig and PhilHealth, etc.
  • Service providers in respect of health/hospitalization benefits; group life insurance; employees' compensation
  • Personal data of stockholders are stored and processed principally by MMC's stock transfer agent, which has its own Data Privacy Policy compliant with the DPA and the DPA-IRR.

    Where MMC considers it necessary or appropriate, for the purposes of data storage, processing, and provision any service, we may transfer personal data to third parties within or outside of the Philippines under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

    Security

    We are putting in place organizational, administrative, technical, and physical security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data.

    Retention of Personal Data

    MMC will retain personal information for such period as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

    Rights as Data Subjects

    Data subjects have the right to:
  • Gain reasonable and secure access to their personal data;
  • Object or withhold consent;
  • Suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of their personal data;
  • Claim compensation for damages suffered arising from any violation of their rights and freedoms as data subject;
  • Correct personal data;
  • Obtain, copy, or transfer data in a secure manner for future use; and
  • Lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.


  • For inquiries and concerns regarding rights as data subjects, please email the Office of the Data Protection Officer at oaj@manilamining.com.


    back to top
    Corporate Information
    About Manila Mining Corp
    Our Vision
    Board of Directors
    Our History
    Message of the President
    Corporate Directory Corporate Governance
    Additional Information
    Download Help
    Click below to download Adobe Reader
    get acrobat reader!
     
    Stock Information
    Manila Mining Stock Prices
    Trade Now!
    Check MMC stock prices
    2tradeasia.com logo
    Not yet a member?
    Sign-in for Free!
    2TradeAsia.com - Yapster e-Trade
    (c) Copyright 2004. Manila Mining Corporation.